Country Information: China: Home

• On the search page, look for the Markets tab.  
• Go to the Search for an industry or country profile search box and search for China.
• Select China and view the China country/region profile.
• Select the News tab to view news on China.

• Click on Countries and select China.
• Offers basic information on history, government, military, economy, communications, transportation, demographics, and social conditions.
• Published by the US Central Intelligence Agency.

• For cultural insight, select Career Guides, Country Career Guides.  Click on China.  Select Living There and the section on Cultural Advice. 
• This database also provides information on jobs and internships.  To view these, select Internships or Jobs from the menu bar.  Limit your search by country and enter keyword MBA..

• PowerPoint presentations with sections on current events, political outlook, economic outlook, and demographic and economic outlook.
• Scroll down to East Asia and Pacific and download the China Country Report.  Be sure to look over economic outlook section.
• Must be connected to the Darden VPN when off Grounds

• On the search page, look for the Markets tab.  
• Go to the Search for an industry or country profile search box and search for China.
• Select China and view the China country/region profile.

Center for Pacific Basin Studies, US Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco

• Pacific Basin Notes discuss topics related to economics, finance, and business.
• Working Papers reflect research from Federal Reserve Bank economists.
• View announcements for upcoming conferences and transcripts for past conferences.

People's Bank of China

• Determines monetary policy
• This English language site provides only limited information.  More information may be available on the Chinese language site.

Request a longer checkout period during time of your trip.

National Bureau of Statistics of China

• Includes statistics on labor and income, the economy, and society, including basic demographics.

English Version of Government Website: The State Council of the People of China

• This English language homepage features links to news stories and information on government policy.
• The Services page provides information on Investments, Work in China, Visit China, Live in China, Doing Business, Study in China, Live in China, and also Quick Info and Emergency Information..
• The Archive includes selected Statistics.

• Contains economic time series data
• Select Countries: China for information on China.

• Provides social and economic statistics for key indicators for each country as well as regions.
• Consists of several individual databases with some overlap in indicators; databases include:
  • World Development Indicators
  • Education Statistics
  • Gender Statistics
  • Poverty and Equity Database

• Includes economic and socio-demographic data

The Darden Report - News

Global Voices of Darden - Darden Center for Global Initiatives Blog